Sort by: author title
Search Results for 'author:^l'
8vo 265 pp. Hardcover. good. Important work re destruction of buildings,churches, architecture during the War. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232159
Library of American Art. 270 pages. Cloth. Very good+. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 216524
47 pp. E Porter Dickinson's copy. Wrapper. Good +. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 216389
Reports from throughout the World. Important re advent of fascism and the Socialists discussing economics and situations in their countries, 920 pages, library binding. Cloth. Very good condition. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 231804
540 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232073
778 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Includes chapter/material on the Dearborn Independent and the Protocols. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 229469
468 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235482
First Edition. Very Good Softcovers in Very Good Box. Beautiful set. Many color plates. We have other volumes in this series. Please inquire. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 231305
486 pp. Hardback & DJ. Fine/As new. French Prime Minister ended French Indochina War, involved in Resistance in WW2. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 218293
571 pp. Shrinkwrapped. Hardback & DJ. New. Study in the ethics of moral leadership. Socialist, Premier of France, tried by Vichy government and deported to Buchenwald. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218297
600 pp. En francais. Paperback. Very Good-. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 218305
191 pp. Cloth. Good. Relationship of Jewish and Christian boys in 1920s France . A tragic story which reveals the conflicts of identity and conformism. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 216713
8vo 271 pp. cloth. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Berlin, Inventory ID #: 213215
8vo 622 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Insitute of International Affairs. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232161
8vo 331 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Involved with the decison to convict Eichmann. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223988
126 pp. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 231639
353 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222912
345 pp sfep crown and base of spine slight tears. Hardcover. Good +. $24.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235229
235 pp. ex library with pocket. Hardback & DJ. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222540
235 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223990
235 pp. corner bumped. cloth. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217346
28 pp. several slight library stamps, lacks back cover. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225320
72 pages. Wrapper. Good +. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 228682
288 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Hashomer Hatzair education approach. Studies its inception in Eastern Europe and the concepts of the German wandervogeln and the Boy Scouts. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234285
309 pp.dj wornbookplate. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235114
260 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223860
Hardcover. Very Good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 232673
146 pp slight library marks, repari tape to tp, tape over spine, marbled boards, 12mo. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226861
340 pp. Cloth. Very Good. First published 1926. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232068
neueste aufgabe. 208 + 200 pp. total of four volumes (see below) covers worn, pages yellowing, some loose pages, some taped pages, reading or prayer copy, In Hebrew and German. Boards. Good-. third volume is for Versohnungstage 104 pp (1889) and fourth same 472 pp. $56.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229305
358 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Describes life inside the haredi communities of London, New York, and Jerusalem. $24.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223817
two volumes , newspaper. cloth. Good +. $65.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223450
8vo half year. Hardcover. Very Good. Jacob Marcus copy. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223451
354 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229938
12mo 356 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Its meanings for all the world's peoples-and its moral, ethical and psychological implications. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 232067
182 pp spine worn. Cloth. Good +. Slight pencil marks in margin Born in Munich in 1891, Landauer received his doctorate at Heidelberg, worked for seven years for Der Deutsche Volkswirt, the leading economic periodical of Weimar Germany, and served as professor at the Commercial University in Berlin up to 1933. Member of the Social-Democratic Party from 1912, he became one of its main economic theorists. A passionate defender of democracy and human rights, he was active in his party's struggle against the short-lived Bavarian Soviet government of 1919, and of course also a decade later against the rising Nazi tide, which forced him to flee his native land.In 1934, he joined the Department of Economics at Berkeley. For the next 36 years, until 1970, long beyond his formal retirement in 1959, Landauer taught courses and seminars on “social reform movements,” “comparative economic systems,” and other fields in economics. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232066
In 2 volumes. 474 + 538 pp. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Subjects: Autobiography, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213113
115 pp loose pages1984. Paperback. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232164
268 pp In English. Paperback. Very Good. includes The Melody Remains Sholom Secunda First Yiddish Theatre Ventures in NYC by Marvin Seiger The Changing Image of the Jew on Stage by Daivd Lifson. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232165
111 pp In English. Paperback. Very Good. includes Glatstein's Response to the Holocaust by Ruth Whitman, Abo Shtolsenberg vy Seth Wolitz, Yiddish Journals in Berlin after WW1 by Arthur Alt, Swiss Romanish and American Yiddish by Michael Taub. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232166
93 pp In English. Paperback. Very Good. includes Coming Home againL The Yash Novels of Yankev Glatshteyn by Richard Fein, Ambivalence toward Modernism: The Yiddish Avant Garde and its manifestoes by Tilo Alt , Universal and Jewish Components in Y L Peretz's Folktales by Ruth Adler. $18.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232168
213 In English and poems translated from the Yiddish into English. Paperback. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232169
172 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232170
172 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228205
484 pages vellum spine slight tear along spine. boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216392
256pp. Cloth. Good. Rachel Varnhagen, the subject of Hannah Arendt's famous study. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 231243
88 pp.tears along spine wear to covers, foxed throughout. Boards. Good-. $27.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234562
important study 8vo 278 pp. includes the Nazi regime. paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231758
first edition slight tear to dj. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 216594
198 pages continues his inquiry into the causal mechanisms of decision making and conduct in Nazi Germany and into responses to the genocide by individuals and nations. Paperback. Very good+. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227206
258 pages. Paperback. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227207
129 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Discusses Heidegger's complicity in Nazi politics and his slience after the War about the Shoah. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 231498
384 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Hungarian Holocaust survivor and his successful life in the USA as a "Restaurateur-Raconteur Extraordinaire" post-1946. $8.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 126162
301 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Prominent writers explore the ways in which the historical and moral devestation has affected subsequent writing on the Shoah. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223832
Considers moral concepts of individual and group responsibilty, the role of knowledge in ethical decisions,literary representation. 12mo 258 pp. cloth. new. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223896
176pp.+150pp. In English and Yiddish, tear to spine. Cloth. Good +. Filled with essays/articles and marvelous ads. $115.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Yiddish
Inventory ID #: 216089
293 pp.dj tears. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 231463
502 pp.black mark on foreedge. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. By one of the leaders of the Resistance in Auschwitz, shatters the myth of passivity. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222659
502 pp.ex library with markings. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. By one of the leaders of the Resistance in Auschwitz, shatters the myth of passivity. $6.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234307
376 pp. Beautifully rebound by a professional artist. Handpainted aqua boards and a black cloth spine with a facsimile (of the title page) label, in excellent condition. Interior is clean, with the previous owner's signature on tp. Very Good. $125.00.
Catalog: Rare, Inventory ID #: 216186
211 pages. Paperback. Very good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 228835
223 pp. collection of his essays including on the Churban includes memories of her father by Alisa Jaffa. Hardcover. Very Good. s a rabbi in 1926. He took rabbinic posts in Bingen, Frankfurt-am-der-Oder and Berlin. He was a disciple of Franz Rosenzweig.In 1935 he was arrested by the Gestapo spending six weeks in prison before being released. In 1939 he left Germany on a Kindertransport and went to London, England. His mother and sisters were killed in the Holocaust.In 1949 he became rabbi of the Edgware and District Reform Synagogue. From 1956 until his retirement in 1963 he lectured in homiletics and theology at Leo Baeck College. He was also active in inter-religious dialogue. Maybaum wrote many reflections on Judaism, Christianity, the Holocaust and Zionism. He also wrote on Islam. He is most frequently remembered for his controversial view in God After Auschwitz (1965) that the suffering of Jews in the Holocaust was vicarious atonement for the sins of the rest of the world. He was connecting the Jewish people to the figure of the "suffering servant" of Isaiah 52 and 53 in the Tanakh (the Christian Old Testament. In the same work he employed Christian imagery speaking of Auschwitz as the new Golgotha and the gas chambers as replacing the cross.(wikipedia article). $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234884
431pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 216479
181 pp dj tears Introduction by Gerschom Scholem. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 226975
323 pp. in Polish, tear to spine. Paperback. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227338
Collection of his essays. 206 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222669
304pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215798
236 p. Some foxing to top fore-edge and back cover. Wrapper. Good +. $50.00.
Catalog: Kafka, Inventory ID #: 222050
300 pp. long inscription by author. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222671
692 pp. ex library with pocket. Hardback &Dust Jacket. Good. Important collection for course adoption.Includes Celan, Levi,Wiesel, Sachs,DesPres, Glatstein. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222524
205 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 222670
8vo 300 pp. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222672
202 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Includes: Kafka as Holocaust Prophet, Cultural Resistance to Genocide,interpretations of Malamud, Ozick and Appelfeld. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227208
8vo 259 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $16.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 231685
311 pp. leatherette. good. Polish Jewish survivor of the Holocaust, long inscription by author. $250.00.
Subjects: Literature, Shoah
Inventory ID #: 118482
380 pp.bookplate. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 216599
343 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. Sweeping autobiography of one man fleeing across Europe from the fascists and Communists to the USA. Noted exile writer. $65.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 222657
398 pp.dj torn sfep. Hardback & DJ. good. Exile writer's novel of Jews struggling in post WW1 Berlin cruelties .Interfaith romance amidst Nazi turmoil. $35.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 222656
Number 69/1200. Signed by the artist. Internally very good, pages crisp, illustrations superb, vellum spine torn and worn, slipcase in fair condition. Lankes recorded his first woodcut in 1917 and in 1921, Bolton Brown, a respected lithographer, published a pamphlet on Lankes’s work. He collaborated with Charles Burchfield from 1923 to 1927 to engrave eleven of Burchfield’s drawings into wood. His engravings were used to illustrate many books, including “West Running Brook” by Robert Frost. He also produced woodcuts to illustrate works by August Derleth, Ellen Glasgow, Roark Bradford and R.P.T. Coffin. After a brief visit to Europe in 1925, Lankes and his family moved to Hilton Village, near Newport News, Virginia. $235.00.
Catalog: Rare, Inventory ID #: 216359
316 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233657
12mo 180 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. German Jewish soldier who died fighting with the Free French. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226356
143 pp. paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217131
338pp, mimeographed copy of original typed work, was published in shortened book form. Wrapper. Good. $125.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214682
1st. 8vo 301 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225631
27 pp. pamphlet in stock library binding. Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Subjects: French Judaica, Shoah
Inventory ID #: 212289
338 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227478
8vo 418 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Scholar's journey from Breslau to Palestine to Wiener Library. Portrait of Jewish life in 20th century. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226533
231 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. By the former director of the Wiener Library who left Germany in 1938. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 227441
Includes the Nazi Period. 365 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227479
8vo 640 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $7.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 232761
263 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. From Hitler to the present time in Russia. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231686
197 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226539
8vo 404 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Probes why Nazism flourished in Munich, examines the cultural roots. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226537
349 pp.dj has tears slight pen underling. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 232076
183 pp. Hardcover. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226538
368 pp. dj stained. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232043
526pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232538
German. A facsimile edition of a selection of her work . . With several tipped-in illustrations added. 35 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Faksimile der Handschrift. Herausgegeben von Norbert Oellers. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232440
103 pages. DJ chipped, soiled and torn, but protected in mylar. Hardback & DJ. Good. The black swan of Israel." Karl Kraus called her the "great lyric poet of modern Germany. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233075
224 ages, spine titles worn. Cloth. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 224741
351 pages sfep. Cloth. Very good condition. Concerns relations with Tunisia Algeria and Morocco. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 210279
188 pp. signed by the author. includes attached red place-holder ribbon. Hardcover. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233887
71 pages covers stained. Boards. Good condition. Pastor an St Bartholomaus in Berlin. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229278
1st. Chapter on Political Agitators. 12mo 285 pp. orig. orange cloth, a bit rubbed on edges; v.g. $26.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 128123
two volumes , 886 pp ex library with markings. Hardcover. Good +. $50.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224553
496 pp dj tears Israel Bonds bookplate fep. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Holocaust survivor of Auschwitz and Buchenwald, immigrated to Palestine became Ambassador. His memoir. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225001
8vo 128 pp. wrapper. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 225005
237 pages includes analysis and inteviews. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225004
172 pages. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 216014
570 pages bookplate slight wear to covers. Hardcover. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235198
In English and Hebrew. 253+269+291 pp. bookplates. Hardcover. Very Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235135
71 pages, library marks. Wrapper. Good condition. on the French writer and antisemite. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231372
8vo 398 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $16.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 225944
large 8vo 177 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. new. Text and very graphic anguishing photographs from the concentration camps, for use by high school/college classes. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223593
PhD theses, three volumes and addenda, 542 pp. spiral bound. Very Good. $175.00.
Inventory ID #: 225277
311pages. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235178
Spine cracked. Text clean. 419 + 343 pp. Paperback. Good +. $8.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 232717
By the author of Job's Dungheap 208 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 222134
Schoen Books Reprint. A translation of Lazare's important historical socio-political study of the Jews in Romania.88 pp. Perfect-bound. New. Lazare (1865-1903), "first of the Dreyfusards", was an anarchist and literary critic who fought for Dreyfus. Wrote Job's Dungheap: Antisemitism Its History and Cause, a major influence on Hannah Arendt, which called for total assimilation. Experience in the Dreyfus Affair led to his defense of oppressed Jews. Founded the Zionist magazine Le Flambeau. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Jews in Romania, Sephardim
Inventory ID #: 230572
401 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222136
34 + 79 pp. In Rumanian and Yiddish and 46 pages of pictures, tears to spine, creases to corners. Paperback. Good. $120.00.
Catalog: judaica, Inventory ID #: 235595
369 pp. dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Nazi intrigue Laval Stavisky trial. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223013
8vo 139 pp. Cloth. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234613
460 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Refugee sociologist.Report of the Bureau of Applied Social Research with field report by David Riesman. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 221400
58 pp , needs binding. Wrapper. good. Anhang Uber ein Und Auswanderung der Juden in Preusse 3 pages. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215540
4. Auflage. 30 pages ,marbled boards, library marked. Boards. Good condition. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229277
240 pp., ex-library with markings. Cloth. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216904
176 pp. inscribed. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Memoir of fleeing the Nazis from Prague to Rome Paris Marseille Lisbon and finally NY. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231677
12mo 18 pp. wrapper. good. $23.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232434
155 pp. base of spine bumped, inscribed by author. Hardcover. Very Good. Music as an expression of his cultural marginality. (A). $65.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230968
Vol 1 No. 1, 24 pp covers soiled, periodical. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 228359
238 pages. Cloth. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 229091
76 pp. Cloth. Good +. Russian Jewish poet. Deborah concerns choices of a woman who wants to marry a non Jew; includes an appreciation of Leavitt by Gotthard Deutsch. $24.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 214084
404 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 217148
378 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Jewish writers, artists, musicians, thinkers, etc of the 19th and 20th century, photos and text. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218942
8vo 270 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225941
bookplate 287pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 229083
303 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $23.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232096
Lehmann's jud. Volksbucherei. 40pp. Nice library binding (with removable, light typed no. label) with marbled boards is VG+. Beautiful color title page VG with only faint smudging. Paper toned and lightly crinkled near spine, but in VG shape for age. Unmarked except for tp, where "Judische Bibliothek und Lesehalle" is stamped next to a small paper label which partly obscures the publisher's imprint. Die Bearbeitung der Geschichte der judischen Gemeinde der hessischen Residenz..." A very scarce item: only in 4 libraries worldwide: NY, Chicago, Jerusalem, Wiesbaden. $50.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219277
244 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222133
350 pp small library number taped to spine and embossed stamp on tp. Cloth. Very Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228306
In Yiddish 8vo 295 pp. cloth. good. $23.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220684
Written in 1940 in New York to warn of the danger of totalitarian Euorpe. 8vo 216 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 218403
42 pp. wrapper. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 224797
MA theses 120 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: judaica, Inventory ID #: 231294
232 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222282
129 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229446
160 pp. covers stained, inscribed by author. Hardcover. Good. $40.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235469
262 pp. foxing throughout, library markings, embossed stamp tp, crown tears, reading copy. Cloth. Good. HOWES L205. SABIN 39751. $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 217177
546 pp. Very Good in VG DJ. Scholarly study of the revival of fascism in the world today and impact of ODESSA and neo-Nazis. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214761
546 pp. base of spine frayed. Very Good in VG DJ. Scholarly study of the revival of fascism in the world today and impact of ODESSA and neo-Nazis. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 224443
311 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good. philanthropist brought Russian Jews to Argentina. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 1757
62 pp. Paperback. Fine/As new. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 233586
8vo 218 pp. wrapper. good. $30.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 102112
76 pp Antisemitica. Wrapper. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226113
406 + 386 pp. new cloth covers and end papers, library stamped on end papers, paper number on spine , lacks title page and has smudged and repaired pages. Cloth. Good. Singerman 1956. $125.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231028
426pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good +. In depth look at how the NY Times failed in its coverage of the fate of European Jews from 1939-1945. $29.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214885
90 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Lectures by Elie Wiesel, Lucy Dawidowicz, Dorothy Rabinowitz, Robert McAfee Brown. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221748
90 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Lectures by Elie Wiesel, Lucy Dawidowicz, Dorothy Rabinowitz, Robert McAfee Brown. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 235215
114 pages tears to corners in Yiddish and English. Wrapper. Good condition. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217644
396 pp. Hardback & DJ. Fine/As new. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 222145
12mo 37 pp. wrapper. Very Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 231749
V.10 June 1944 No. 3-4. 78 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 225124
Beautiful work 261 pp. stiff wrapper. Very Good. Bauhaus designer. $55.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 221478
318 pp., spine worn, slight bump to edge of book. cloth. good. Examines the status of De Man as a Nazi sympathiser, Includes his essay 'The Jews in Contemporary Literature.'. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232882
273 pages; was model for Daniel Deronda; he converted back to Judaism. Cloth. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 224728
292 + 328 pp. back cover water stained. Boards. Good-. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 226834
92 pp. tear to tp and slight libr mark. Boards. Good. Lehmann's jud. Volksbucherei. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226901
73 pp. slight libr mark to tp , paper yellowing. Boards. Good. Lehmann's jud. Volksbucherei. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226902
67 pp. and slight libr mark, paper yellowing. Boards. Good. Lehmann's jud. Volksbucherei. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226904
122 pp. tear to tp and slight libr mark, paper yellowing, some torn and stained pages. Boards. Good. Lehmann's jud. Volksbucherei. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 226905
8 pages. Wrapper. Very Good. Reprinted from the Converted Catholic Magazine. $36.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 217547
217 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. In Poland and elsewhere the breakdown of communism has resulted in an increased interest in various aspects of the Polish-Jewish past which can be explained, the author argues, in terms of a broader intellectual need to explore the blank spots of Poland's national history. This quest begins and ends with Polish anti-Semitism and the Shoah, during which most of Europe's Jews were annihilated on Polish soil. How is it possible that, considering the virtual absence of a Jewish population in today's Poland, Jews still play an important role in the cultural expressions and the consciousness of the Polish people? To find an answer the author explored Polish-Jewish relations in a small Galician town from the early 19th century to the end of World War II. A detailed historical-anthropological analysis of archival materials as well as interviews with Polish inhabitants of this town and Jewish survivors living elsewhere reveal a pattern of Polish-Jewish interdependence that has led to a far more complex picture than is generally assumed and calls into question the prevalence of Polish anti-Semitism. $23.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234883
277 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. An important study of the Nazi philosophy of art, architecture and painting, indoctrination and total control. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223337
62 pages. Wrapper. Very good. Paintings of the students of the Lehmden master school after a stay at the site of the Terezin Memorial. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220458
291 pages, library stamp tp. Paperback. Very Good. $32.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 224756
Three years bound together 256 pages,237 pages, 164 pages library binding hinges tight. cloth. Good. 1904/5 Dr A Schwarz Der Mischneh Thorah,1905/6 Dr A Buchler Der Galilaische Am ha Ares des zweiten Jahrhunderts 1906/7 Dr D Muller Komposition und Strophenbau. $150.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Biblical, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 214645
167 pp. lacks covers. Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216130
164 pp. cloth spine marbled boards slight library marks. Boards. Good +. Voran geht Komposition und Strophenbau alte und neue Beitrage von Prof. Dr D Muller. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216176
1st. 195 pp. tears to covers. Hardback & DJ. good, cover torn. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224863
From Medieval times to the present. scholarly work 12mo 323 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 221265
295 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 222000
32 pp stapled mimeorgraph. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231727
12mo 302 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 216778
exquisite commentary ,Shemot is two volumes. Hardcover. Very Good. $130.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229922
241 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Court transcripts of the blood libel trial instigated by the Czarist Government in 1911. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 214886
294 pages bookplate. Cloth. Good condition. $15.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 214335
294 pages. Cloth. Very Good. $23.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 223408
112 pp. dj tears , first edition inscribed by author and book owner also wrote name on pastedown. Hardback & DJ. good. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234019
135 pp.In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. Part of the collected works. $45.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235371
451 pp. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Very Good. H. Leivick (pen name of Leivick Halpern,[1] December 1888–December 23, 1962) was a Yiddish language writer, known for his 1921 "dramatic poem in eight scenes" The Golem. He also wrote many highly political, realistic plays, including "Shop." (Wikipedia). $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235318
350 pp. collection of poems about the Shoah, In Yiddish, covers worn. Hardcover. Good. $75.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235370
159 pp In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. $27.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235400
191 pp. in Hebrew. cloth. Very Good. Essays on Bergen-Belsen by survivors. $70.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227136
280 pp fore edges foxed Cyrus Gordon's copy. Hardcover. Good +. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 225193
A study of the many interpretations of Shylock by the leading actors of the British and American stage. 12mo 149 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 223067
229 pages. Bookplate on first page. Embossed stamp. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 216344
172 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Focusing on the years 1927-1933 and the use of the paper to promote suppor for the Nazis. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220704
393 pp. front endpaper slightly browned. Hardback & DJ. Good. Communism and the Jews, Nightmare in Poland, Czechoslovakia how to manufacture Zionists, Where Jews are not Communists-Hungary and Rumania. $20.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 224813
293 pp.pages uncut. Wrapper. good. Exile writer.Signifigance of the town in the Sahara in the war effort. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 218110
213 pp ex library with pocket. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222790
536 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234031
494 pp. and many plates, back hinge starting. Cloth. Good +. Exile writer (Sternfeld: p. 302.). $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 215395
shelf wear to spine (crowns missing). previous owner's name stamped on cover, fep. chip out of cover. Clean unmarked interior: pages browning (commensurate with age, not brittle). only in 3 oclc (German National, NYPL, Johns Hopkins). Wrapper. Good. $40.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212654
Eleven essays 448 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. Religious Renewal, Shattered Hopes Under NS, Yad Vashem and the German "Righteous. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228078
367 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230107
Collection of scholarly articles. 8vo 685 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230102
448 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good +. Articles include: Religious Renewal, Jewish Social Life in Imperial Germany and during the Weimar Republic, Shattered Hopes Under National Socialism, Yad Vashem and the German "Righteous. $30.00.
Subjects: American Judaica, Shoah, Exile, Jews in Germany
Inventory ID #: 213969
Price is per volume. A nearly full set of the most important periodical in German Judaic Studies. Most volumes are Very Good with Dust Jackets in varying conditions. We will give individual quotes. Discounts for bulk orders. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222563
Includes 11 scholarly articles 8vo 424 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Jewish Philosophy in the Enlightenment, Jewish Acculturation and Scholarship, Jewish Identity in Art and Music et al. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223172
Includes 11 scholarly articles 8vo 424 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Jewish Philosophy in the Enlightenment, Jewish Acculturation and Scholarship, Jewish Identity in Art and Music et al. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223173
Includes 16 scholarly essays. 8vo 487 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Jews in the Age of Metternich, Gender and Boundaries of the Jewish Communities in 19th Centurry Germany, Aspects of Antisemtitism. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228071
Thirteen essays 538 pages spine dj creased. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. Intellectual Resistance in Thereisenstadt, Jews in German Politics, Russian Jews in Germany, et al. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228072
478 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. Includes: The End of the War and the Holocaust, Jewish Intellectuals, Remigration, The Haskalah. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: American Judaica, Exile, Shoah
Inventory ID #: 228073
Collection of essays. 8vo 378 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228076
Thirteen essays 510 pages quarter inch tear to dj. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. Jewish Identity, Other Germans and Jews, The Swiss and the Jews, A Refugee in England, Holocaust. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228077
Thirteen essays 446 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. Jewish Intellectual Responses to Tradition and Modernity, Jewish Alltag in Early Modern Period, Jewish Life in Austria, Memoirs. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228079
8vo 594 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228080
8vo 594 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228081
8vo 615 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228082
Essays concerning the history of the Jews in Germany. 12mo 466 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228083
493 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. Articles on Yiddish Studies in weimar, Self Defense,Persecution and Exile, Continuity in Post War,etc. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228084
8vo 398 pp. Cloth. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228086
8vo 597 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228090
8vo 525 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. East European Jewish Immigrants in Germany-Austrian Socialist Attitudes to Galician Jewry-German Labour Movement and the Jewish Minority. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228121
512 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Jews as Film Makers, Image of the Jewish Minority, Jewish Nationalism, George Lukacs and Martin Buber, etc. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228123
Collection of scholarly articles. 8vo 685 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228125
8vo 607 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228126
8vo 490 pp. Cloth. Very Good. Orthodox Rabbis confront German Zionism, Jewish Sportsmen and the Berlin Olympic Games, The Jewish Right Wing, Emigration, etc. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228127
Collection of essays on German Jewish life 8vo 515 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230100
8vo 505 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230101
472 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230103
Essays on Jews and Socialism, Emancipation and Assimilation, Jewish Thought, Jewish Financiers. 8vo 361 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230104
An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. 8vo 379 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230105
An annual collection of essays 8vo 559 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228075
Articles on German Jewish life 8vo 484 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230108
8vo 585 pp.sixteen essays. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228091
8vo 626 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228089
An annual collection of essays... 8vo 610 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230106
8vo 582 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228124
54 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. Tributes to Leo Baeck and some of his speeches. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221363
40 pp lacks cover, paper yellowing, slight library mark. Wrapper. Fair. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 226858
41 pp. Als spende zur Jahresversammlung der Soncino Gesellschaft der Freunde des judische Buches in 800 Exemplaren. Lacks backstrip. Boards. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Midrash
Inventory ID #: 222404
1st. 8vo 378 pp.dj tears. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213312
cover chipped. 786 pp. bound as paperback with staples. Paperback. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233272
209 pp. Foxing to top edge. Small red stamp on bottom edge. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 233215
791 pp. Memorial book in Hebrew and Yiddish. Cloth. Good condition. $70.00.
Inventory ID #: 217866
8vo 422 pp. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 233172
Covers and pages separated from the spiral bindings,approx 60 pp. Stiff Wrapper in spiral. Good +. Includes full page illustrations by Julian Brazelton, Ernest Crichlow, Aaron Douglas, William Dove, Philip Evergood, Hugo Gellert, Harry Gottlieb, William Gropper, Marston Hamlin, Ernest Hopf, Hulda Robbins, Joe Jones, Mervin Jules, Rockwell Kent, Louis Lozowick, , Anton Refregier, Philip Reisman, Raphael Soyer, William Steig. Harry Sternberg, James Turnbull, Sylvia Wald, and Art Young. $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 216866
377 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. Grew up in Vienna in the resistance against the fascists fled in 1934 involved in social movements in the USA from the Depresion on fighting blacklisting and working for civil rights. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 221872
12 ppwas folded in half. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Sonderabdruck. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225407
8vo 436 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. rethinking of Judaism with spiritual and political insights. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235214
800 copies printed. 16 pp. Wrapper. Very Good +. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 233944
8vo 236 pp. cloth,ddj. new. Study of biological determinism. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221399
shelf-wear to cover. Clean unmarked interior except for stamp: "manuskript no. 415. Wrapper. Good +. $40.00.
Subjects: German Literature, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212615
Clean unmarked interior: pages browning (commensurate with age, not brittle). Wrapper. Very Good-. Only 3 OCLC copies (NYPL, JHU, Frankfurt). $60.00.
Subjects: German Literature, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212616
349 pp. slight library mark tp. marbled boards. Good +. Separat-Abdruck aus dem "Freien Blatt", Organ zur Abwehr des Antisemitismus. Leroy-Beaulieu (1842 - 1912), franzosicher Orientalist, kampfte u. a. fur die Gleichberechtigung der russischen Juden und gegen den Antisemitismus. $40.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 214232
reprint of 1904 edition. Cloth. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 218314
8vo 230 pp. Cloth. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 212875
213 pp. dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Good. $25.00.
Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213977
213 pp. inscribed with initials, crown bumped. Hardback & DJ. good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220387
104 pages, sfep, last few pages top corners bent. Wrapper. Good condition. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224706
12mo 79 pp.some water stains spine torn. wrapper. Good condition. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 220084
600 pp dj torn sfep. Hardback & DJ. Good. A study of Germany and the Germans and an attempt to understand how a civilized nation became barbaric. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221396
8vo 152 pp. cloth. good. $37.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 218105
113 pp. slight library marks. Boards. Good. Exile writer murdered in 1934 by Nazis. $25.00.
Subjects: Exile authors, Philosophy, Literature in German, Criticism
Inventory ID #: 212626
255 pp. tears to spine and lacks part of back cover, In Yiddish. Paperback. Good. Number 77 in the series. $40.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235507
108 pp. cover stained backstrip tears. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221932
Glowna Komisja Badabia Zbrodni Hitlerowskich w Polsce Rada Ochrony Pomnikow Walki i Meczenstwa. Extensive documentation. 8vo 676 pages +164 individual items ie photos and drawings of the camps ( half a page has been cut out with items 73 74 and 78 missing ) also has the scarce separate portfolio of maps 208100. Hardback & DJ. good. $150.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 213158
224 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 216078
239 pp. In Yiddish. Von Milhamoth zu shalom 3. number attatched to spine with tape. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 232585
393 pp facsimiles. Paperback. Very Good. Compendium of Hungarian laws promulgated between 1938-1945 concerning Jews. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 230940
222 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227025
12mo 164 pp. PB. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223397
Reads right to left. (9) + 240+ (5)pp. lacking pages 131 and 132 and small corner of page 176. On verso of full title page: list of children written possibly in two hands, ie Moses born 14th of Adar 1758, Abraham 6th of Sivan 1759, Meley 7th of Tevet, 1761, Hanary 8th of Tishrei 1763, Rachal 3rd of Ellul 1766, George 4th of Sivan 1770, Zackall (spelling?) Binding: brown half calf with marbled paper; heavy blind tooling on front and back cover at edges of paper and outlining faked raised bands and on spine title. Title stamped in gold italic. Head and foot band glued on. Actual sewing done on three tapes. Endpapers cream laid paper. In rebinding and resewing the original signatures have not been damaged or trimmed. evidence of earler edge gilding. Leusden was a Professor of Oriental languages and Hebrew at the University of Utrecht,. Work is dedicated to John Eliot for his prosletyzing work converting Indians to Christianity .Sabin 66451. $5750.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222448
1st. 88+ pp. wrapper. good. committe composed of Leo Jung, Milton Steinberg, Solomon Freehof. issues faced by the soldiers away from their homes and being taken care of by chaplains, issues of marriage, divorce,dietary laws,etc. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 235116
144 pages + 11 documents, library stamp tp. Paperback. Good condition. $27.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 212401
118 pp. dj tears. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Poems by my former wife z"l. Including :The Crippler about Jews avoiding service in the Czar's Army, Friday night, A Jewess learns to meditate, Pope Pius the XII sees a Star of David. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234016
190 pp. Hardcover. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 231001
71 pp. names stamped to cover, three ring binder holes. wrapper. good. $36.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 231811
194 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 220394
194 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225591
385 pp. signed by Levi, top corner slightly bumped. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $57.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231055
large 8vo 173 pp. cloth. good. $85.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228668
68 pp covers worn and chipped. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231004
1st US Ed. Price-clipped dj. Slight wear to dj, esp. at crown. Black remainder mark to bottom edge. 349 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Novel based on the partisan fight against the Nazis. Trans. William Weaver. Intro. by Irving Howe. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232601
68 pp. Slight tanning to spine, otherwise as new. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Trans. Raymond Rosenthal. In English, conversation between the noted Italian physicist and chemist. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232609
349 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Novel based on the partisan fight against the Nazis. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228771
204 pp bookplate and library pocket in back, water stains to endpapers not affecting text. Hardback & DJ. new. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 231476
319 pp ex library with pocket, In English. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 231858
298 pp. scuff mark on back cover. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232552
244 pages dj creased. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221998
95 pp. bound with Israelitische Glaubens und Pflichtenlehre Leitfaden beim Religionsunterrichte der israelitsche Jugend von Leopold Breuer emerit Religionslehrer in Wien funfte auflage Braumuller Wien 1876, 171 pp. paper yellowing but not brittle, slight library marks. Boards. Good. Leopold Breuer was the father of Josef Breuer who founded the practice of psychoanalysis with Siegmund Freud. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231974
287 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 235494
599 pp inscribed copy. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 231594
32 pages libr mark on tp. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214810
Zweiter Teil 107 pp. cloth. good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220398
12mo 288 pp.dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $18.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 225861
316 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. His battle over the rejection and suppression of his dramatization of the Diary of Anne Frank. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225864
12mo 524 pp. cloth. Very Good. Life story from Chicago to Europe and Palestine, one of the first to report on entering the death camps. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225865
316 pp.embossed stamp fep includes letter from Meyer Levin and pamphlet Fifty Years in the Writing. Paperback. Good +. His battle over the rejection and suppression of his dramatization of the Diary of Anne Frank. $75.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226758
8vo 554 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224687
8vo 554 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229428
Includes chapter on Birobidzhan and the Second World War. First of two volumes. 525 pp. dj slightly torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234485
368 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Redlining in Boston's inner city Jewish neighborhood and aftermath. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234165
256 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 223061
236 pp. Exhibition catalog of works rarely seen before from the Soviet Union. Includes introduction and chronology. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 221578
Exhibition catalogue 8vo 93 pp. stiff wrapper. new. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 223081
100 pp.tears to spine, library markings. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217465
8vo 322 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Wrote visas for Jewish refugees in Kaunas, Lithuania in 1940. An examination of his life. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224432
225 pages Levine was a socialist revolutionary and leader of the Spartacist movement in Germany in early 20th century. Hardback & DJ. good condition. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 212637
8vo 226 pp. dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Russian Jewish revolutionary, leader of Spartacist movement in Germany, executed after the failure of the 1919 Munich republic. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 223063
218 pp. cloth. good. Inscribed by author and Leah and Joseph Levinger. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221993
119 pp. Jacob Marcus' copy, crown and base of spine worn. cloth. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 217503
131 pp. lacks part of spine, tears to spine, stain to back cover, child's pencil marks to endpapers, reading copy, in English and Hebrew. boards. fair. Singerman 2115. $85.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219997
86 pp. tears to crown and base of spine, in Hebrew. boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230194
MA theses at Brandeis ? 129 pages , t yped manuscript in folder. Stiff Wrapper. Very good. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228323
155 pp. stiff wrapper. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Tanakh
Inventory ID #: 215531
240 pp cover corner creased. Paperback. Very Good. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 231331
30 pages slight library marks and bookplate paper yellowing. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223736
116 pp. inscribed by Levinthal. Cloth. Good +. Decisions on the Court re soical and economic matters by Sulzberger. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215922
Second Edition. wormed, contemporary vellum which has tears , endpapers torn, bookplate Solomon Freehof, 101 pp and on last page manuscript Hebrew calendric table. vellum. Grammatical treatise written at the request of Pope Leo X and first published in Rome 1518. (Kestenbaum auction 28 no 205). $1150.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230793
304 pp.slight library marks. Hardcover. Good +. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225857
324 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 214053
734 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. The controversy over Pres. Reagan's visit to a cemetery with SS soldiers. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223010
299+10 pp. In Hebrew.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217524
396 +10 pp. In Hebrew.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217526
512+15 pp. In Hebrew.dj tor, stain to fore edge. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $65.00.
Inventory ID #: 217560
380 pp. dj torn Alcohol, other Drugs, Gambling twenty one essays. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233751
48 pp covers worn and torn fragile. Wrapper. fair. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222692
8vo 346 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 230212
8vo 187 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Captured in Belgium and survives POW camp. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225847
28 pp library stamped. Boards. Good. $26.00.
Inventory ID #: 227084
150 pp. Paperback. Very good. Essays on the Jewish illustrated book Jewish artists as Book illustrators and catalog of books illustrated by the artists. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 229197
268 pp Sources in Modern History series. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231756
Important modern Jewish philosopher. 8vo 248 pp. cloth. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224430
8vo 118 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223698
137 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Catalogue of an exhibition. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225947
Schoen Books Reprint (2006). Mit 29 Illustrationen im Texte: photos of women in their local costumes, village elders and merchants, cemetariesetc. Includes six pages of folk medicine. 127pp. Bound wrapper. New. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Sephardim, Jews in the Balkans
Inventory ID #: 230567
152 pp. ex library with pocket. Cloth. Good +. $55.00.
Catalog: Jewish Music, Inventory ID #: 222235
46 pp. lacks cover, back cover disbound and very torn, top pages furled, in Hebrew. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. $65.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228372
105 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good. Issues of anti semitism, emigration,religious intolerance was representative of Agudas Israel to UN Economic Council and participated actively in the UN. $20.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233381
Yidn in Alten Polin. In Yiddish. 12mo 165 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217874
175 pp. cloth. Good +. Some important writings on the Holocaust including The Outlawing of Polish Jewry by the Nazis, Religious Life of Jewish Refugees in Soviet Russia, Polish Yeshivot in Exile, legal issues also covered. $55.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221903
174 pp in Hebrew. Hardcover. Very Good. $16.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229291
247 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227051
278 pp, slightly ex library with pocket. wrapper. Good condition. Presents the case that shehitah is most humane, Documents extensively the Nazi and European prohibitions. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 213090
. 8vo 240 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. In 60 testimonies witnesses recount and interpret what they saw and experienced and discuss how these events shaped their lives. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221905
. 8vo 240 pp. Paperback. new. In 60 testimonies witnesses recount and interpret what they saw and experienced and discuss how these events shaped their lives. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227067
138 pp. Wrapper. Good +. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216598
Woodcuts by Joseph Budko, #53 signed by Samuel Lewin. 79 pp. in worn box. cloth. Good +. The rabbis storm the gates of heaven and demand the Messiah be sent. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221247
two volumes 864 pages in Hebrew dj tears. Cloth. Very Good. $50.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225396
351 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. (A). $42.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230833
299 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Survivor of four Nazi concentration camps including Lipowa Labor Camp in Lublin. Headed 450 tailor operation. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223697
The emotional basis of mental illness and human behavior. 247 + 237 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $40.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 233981
132 pp.dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Holocaust memoir by survivor of Terezin and Auschwitz. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223696
735 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Novel of French Jewish child hidden brought up as a Catholic and claimed by his aunt in Israel after the War. The battle. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225867
265 pp. Cloth. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217519
245 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good condition. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Jews in America
Inventory ID #: 214653
8vo 306 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223702
450 pp dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221097
416 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 235224
115 pp. wrapper. new. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218811
First edition 131 pages. 167 entries, tipped-in color plates and black and white illustrations. Limited edition, copy 648 of 1350. Catalogue by Gerald Cramer, in a cardboard box, dj slight creases and chips. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $185.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233704
252 pp. dj chipped. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231659
328 pp inscribed copy. Paperback. Very Good. From Israel to the USA, her journey form law into art. Known for her Judaica work and memorials to the Shoah especially Holocaust Wall Hangings also distributed by Schoen Books. $30.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 220789
84 pp + folded poster, slight crease to cover. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230590
89 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good+. Exquisitely produced book combines reproductions of 45 unique multimedia artworks about the Holocaust with analytical essays about these works, each from a different perspective. The large textile wall hangings have been exhibited in museums throughout the USA. Essays by Stephen Feinstein, Salvatore Scalora, Ori Soltes and the artist. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 229076
$25.00.
Catalog: Exclusive Distribution, Inventory ID #: 999151
$125.00.
Catalog: Exclusive Distribution, Inventory ID #: 999152
Taking its name from a Celan poem, this collection of Libeskind's writings allows his references (to Benjamin, Celan, Kafka, Scholem among others) to shine forth in their original language. An interpretive essay by the editor also provides a guide to his reception in Germany. Above all, this is the most sumptuous edition of his work to date with beautiful, glossy full color photographs and detailed blueprints on heavy pages. Decorative cover. Quarto. 192pp. Faint rubbing to cover edge. Interior pristine. Boards. Very Good. $100.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224370
In English and Hebrew. Exhibition catalog. oblong 12mo about 120. wrapper. new. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231643
268 pp. pencil underlined. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228144
74 pp. American poets in translation into Yiddish. cover worn. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $23.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235470
Slavic Inst Papers No 13 22 pp. wrapper. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233795
Light stains on front and back covers. Includes place-holder ribbon. 275 pp. Hardcover. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 233635
Excellent analysis. 8vo 392 pp, dj chipped amd torn, appendix contains 14 important documents. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 233520
338 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Fascinating investigative journalism of mystery man who lived on top of a synagogue in London. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220169
Melodies by Henech Kon. Lithographed. 8vo 20 pp. stiff wrap. good. $15.00.
Catalog: judaica, Inventory ID #: 228315
184 pp.slight library mark tp. Paperback. Very Good. Vorwort von Eugen Kogon. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 116285
Text by 10 Yiddish writers, melodies by Henech Kon. 20 pp. cloth. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 222074
254 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Norwegian resistance fighter remembers his experiences in the War. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227768
15 pages, four sermons from Rabbi Lieberman, published in his memory. He was Rabbi at BHC from 1937 to 1970. Cloth. Very good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216237
publication no. 17,106 pp. library markings, in library binding. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228777
231 pages library book plate, covers stained. Hardcover. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227081
210 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 233462
111 pp. wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 224807
333 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. $17.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215503
87 pp.cover worn. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224014
8vo 476 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228676
318 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $10.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 216557
343 pp. slight shelfware to cover. Paperback. Good +. Contraversions: Critical Studies in Jewish Literature, Culture, and Society, 6. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233413
12mo 307 pp. fine. v.g. $21.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 127823
32 pp. In Yiddish. inscribed by author, large 8vo nice production, tears to base of spine, limited number 227. Hardcover. Good. Frontispiece is a drawing of Isaac Liebman by Anna Walinska dated 1937. Each poem has a date at the end, ranging from 1922 to 1944. $32.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232236
8vo 148 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 232151
157 pp. dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Young Jewish man burned at the stake in Mexico City Dec. 8, 1596 for secretly practising his Jewish faith. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225942
200 p. Hardback & DJ. Very good. Haunting color photographs of Jewish graves throughout Germany, with commentary. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232333
Writing on tp., 8vo 420 pp., tears to spine,spine needs regluing. boards. Good condition. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 233559
15pp numbers on tp tears to covers fragile. Wrapper. Good. Anti semitic tract: Germany stabbed in the back by the internal enemy. Flugblatt aus "Deutschlands Erneurung". $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Antisemitism, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 233674
125 pp. Paperback. new. Memoir of Jewish Communist fled Hamburg for Holland and worked for Swiss Consulate during the War. Returned to Hamburg. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227804
295 pp. spine torn, some chips, lacks original covers. wrapper. good tears to backstrip. Novel about life in Nazi Germany . Exile writer Sternfeld s.309-310. $35.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 231525
310 pp.dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Novel of impact of the inflation on the German people. Exile writer see Sternfeld DEL s.209. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 108155
225 pp. dj torn writing fep, pencil notes. Hardback & DJ. good. Includes Farvorfen Vinkel, Hirsch Lekert, Yankel Boyla, Recruits and Haman's Downfall. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223913
404 pp. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 226047
510 pp. interior clean. smudged dj with a few small tears in plastic. Hardback & DJ. Very Good-. $35.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 215833
561 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223586
1st. 181 pp. Paperback. new. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 216401
191 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234874
269 pages sfep dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 217348
190 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Disintegration of a reverse Good Soldier Schweik during WW2. Lind survived the war with forged papers in Holland. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233431
8vo 1038 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 232832
577 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Explores the varieties of modern anti-semitism from its emergence in the 1870s in a racial political form to the eve of Nazi takeover. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227743
577 pp.remainder mark on fore edge. Hardback & DJ. new. Explores the varieties of modern anti-semitism from its emergence in the 1870s in a racial political form to the eve of Nazi takeover. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235091
Reprint. 191 pp. Cloth. New. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214691
166 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229659
305 pp. title inked out and copy right page , dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217115
496 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Psychological study of prison life. $15.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 217133
lacks covers two children's drawings in pencil many names in back of births in the 1800s of Phildalphia family spine torn ,disbound,first and last few pages have tears reading copy 137 pages includes Religious and Charitable Inst of the Jews London and Chronological table up to including activity of Jews in the USA the reprint date of 1862 is scratched out. Wrapper. fair. $200.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231049
ex library with plate and embossed stamp tp, Jacob Marcus stamp, covers disbound, pg 129 and pg 130 slight holes, lacks spine,covers worn and torn, some torn pages, 137 pages includes Religious and Charitable Inst of the Jews London and Chronological table up to including activity of Jews in the USA. Boards. fair. $250.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231050
8vo 204 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Jews in Argentina
Inventory ID #: 229859
1st. 8vo 336 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 224404
75 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216611
270 pages. Paperback. Very good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 233382
1st. 241 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223723
264 pages ,pages furled ,slight library marks,tears to backstrip and cover, note date of publication. Wrapper. Good condition. Protocols of the Elders of Zion. $75.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 210578
295 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Wonderful children's book illustrator, refugee from fascist Italy. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 218219
8vo 253 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Novel of entering a restricted resort in Vermont as a Jew, and fighting the bias. In style of 'Jane Austen.'. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 223715
274 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225564
355+45 pp. sfep, tears to dj. Hardback & DJ. good. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227135
tear to backstrip 296 pages. boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 200539
336 pp. sfep. cloth. Good +. Based on her life and her husband's refusal to agree to Nazi demands and loss of work and ostracism ,Introductionby Dorothy Thompson. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220589
48 pages slight stains to cover, serious study of Nazi philosophy and conditions in Germany. Wrapper. Good condition. $36.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 212338
107 pages bookplate. Cloth. Good. $28.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229269
669 pages ex library with pocket. Hardback & DJ. Very good. Important Zionist leader. writing of his struggles and his contemporaries. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229375
15 pages. Pen-marking. Wrapper. Good condition. Chairman Board of Directors. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233277
192 pp. In Yiddish, covers worn, Jewish wit and humor. Hardcover. Good. $23.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235308
8vo 370 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224888
8vo 370 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226645
In Polish and English. Paintings of Jewish life and history in Poland. 8vo 120 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228319
cloth vg dj good. 246 pp. some underlining. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $10.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232796
97 pages, PhD theses by important Jewish scholar. ex library with markings. Cloth. Good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228739
378 pp. Cloth. good. In English and Yiddish. Stories. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Subject: Yiddish Literature
Inventory ID #: 215986
2nd. 298 pp. bookplate. cloth. Good +. Chapters on Schnitzler, Rathenau, Lessing, Wassermann, Zweig, etc. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216390
8vo 152 pp. wrapper. new. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 219248
About 20 pp. with photos. slight library marks. Wrapper. Good. On the tenth anniversary of his death colleagues gathered to remember his work as a leader of German Jewish Zionists in 1905-1920 and then a leading Zionist figure in many countries, moved to Jerusalem in 1926 and headed up Keren HaYesod, moving words about the loss of this leader. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218986
202 pp.ex library. wrapper. good. Woman journalist at the turn of the century, at the University of Illinois, inspiration. Rachel was her given name. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218288
Chapters on the Holocaust and the Church Struggle, 12mo 153 pp. wrapper. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224422
159 pp. ex library. Cloth. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224525
12mo 162 pp. cloth. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220592
256 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. Astonishing story of Helmut Rauca the first Nazi war criminal in Canada to be extradited for war crimes. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214689
256 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Astonishing story of Helmut Rauca the first Nazi war criminal in Canada to be extradited for war crimes. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 220588
8vo 494 pp. cloth. good. $12.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 216809
Second Edition. In Hebrew and English. 442+99 pp. Bookplate. Ex-library--, pockets and ink markings in back. stamp to bottom and top edges. library markings in white ink to spine. corners bumped. Hardcover. Good. $50.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233607
103 pp. library mark tp. Wrapper. Good +. List of imprisoned Jews included. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222653
64 pp. wrapper. good. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228286
434 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 220593
History of a Hasidic family from the Ukraine t o America in the 1920s. In English and Yiddish.116+88 pages. Fascinating story. Edited by Berl Kagan. Cloth. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220594
262 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $22.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 220595
122 pp. filled with drawings. slight library marks. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. Collection of sketches drawn by Ilka Gedo in the Budapest Ghetto during Nazi occupation and of sketches by Gyorgy Roman of defendants at war crimes trials held in Hungary after the war. Text is by several authors and is in English and Hungarian. $42.00.
Inventory ID #: 231424
354 pp. cloth. good. Jewish life in Kentucky at the time of the Civil War. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223994
190 pp. one of a thousand copies, inscribed by Lowenfels. Paperback. Very Good. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 216894
313 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. German Jewish feminist social worker, best known as Anna O, first patient analyzed by Siegmund Freud. $32.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232259
16 pp. slibrary markings tp, tp soiled, in pamphlet binder, inscribed. library binding. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Dialectology, Inventory ID #: 229852
dritte. 102 pages inspirational writing, given to a member of the shul in Elberfeld crown bumped. Hardcover. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230866
138 pp. wrapper. new. Includes important chapter on Freedom and the Jewish Question with a discussion of the Holocaust. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223001
118 pp. tanning to back cover along spine. Paperback. Good. Trans. Richard and Clara Winston. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 124256
176 pp.dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 224407
224 pp. Cloth. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217349
134 pages ,bookplate, library marks tp. Boards. Good condition. Verbandes des Deutschen Juden. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 210560
134 pages ,bookplate, library marks tp. Boards. Good condition. Verbandes des Deutschen Juden. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 230547
Bookplate, library stamp tp, 366 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 224765
Bookplate, library stamp tp, 366 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 228713
286 pages. Paperback. Very good. $16.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231604
96 pp. Color photographs. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233523
657 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Important material on the Holocaust and Nazi criminals and the sabotaging of the Zionist movement. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 228745
657 pp.bookplate and signed by Loftus. Hardback & DJ. new. Important material on the Holocaust and Nazi criminals and the sabotaging of the Zionist movement. $18.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 234032
196 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Smuggling of Nazi collaborators from Eastern Europe into the USA following WW2. First full account. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220598
Stark crayon drawings by a survivor of Auschwitz and other camps. Includes essays. Exhibition catalog. 8vo 155 pp. Paperback. new. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 223066
236 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Nine essays analyze demagogues who lived in the early decades of the 20th centurpublic statements and strategies. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 220597
Ausstellung 159 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 208362
148 pp. includes some interesting photos. Boards. Good +. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 226869
463 pp.last pages water stained. wrapper. Good. Studia Judaica Austriaca IX Impressive exhibition catalog large 8vo. $25.00.
Subject: Jews in Austria
Inventory ID #: 214417
310 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232830
199 pages including 59 silhouettes, ex library with pockets. Boards. Good +. A collection of early American Jewish silhouettes and profiles. 182/500 copies signed by Hannah London. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230052
192 pp. Inscribed by author. Hardcover. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 223241
166 pp. corners bumped. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235165
736 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 204740
349 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $26.00.
Inventory ID #: 230304
Discusses the rise of the NPD Party and the effects of the Cold War and the Trials of Nazis. 12mo 254 pp.dj torn, library mark tp. cloth. good. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 108307
230 pages, dj with tears. Hardback & DJ. Good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 224406
about 175 pages, loose pages. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. Filled with photos of activities and classes from the various decades. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226172
288 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216472
3rd. 139 pp. crown and base of spine tears. cloth. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224409
3rd printing. 139 pp. Hardcover. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226575
8vo 255 pp. dj chipped. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 224868
402 pp. cloth. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223724
12mo 734-1550 pp. Hardback & DJ. very good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213841
12mo 188 pp. Pages yellowed, first page separated from binding. Former booksellers price in black crayon on front cover. Paperback. Good. $8.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234467
276 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 228539
419 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Novel of a people rising up against the Nazis in Czechoslovakia.Austrian exile writer. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220590
part of think spine missing (binding intact). production rights plate pasted on front (crossed out) Clean unmarked interior: pages browning (commensurate with age, not brittle). Wrapper. Good-. Only 1 OCLC copy (Johns Hopkins). $30.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212659
slight fading to cover. corner slightly bent. Wrapper. Good +. only copy in Deutsche Nationalbibliothek. $60.00.
Subjects: Literature in German, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212658
8vo 752 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Describes his work during the Resisatnce and writing The Plague about Nazism. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 221702
159 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. New. $20.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 234385
231pp. Cloth. Fine/As new. $27.00.
Inventory ID #: 218761
509 pp. Cloth. good. Focuses on the German image of Jews as revealed in the works of Germany's political and intellectual elite. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224699
317 pp. bottom corners bumped. Paperback. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235130
First Printing. 160 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 233134
78 pp.. slight library mark, tear to bottom of spine, and four pages of music for Offenbarungsfest , Confirmationslied, Einsegnungslied and Yigdal attatched at back, with German words and page in Siddur they relate to, collection of three sermons. Boards. Good. Lowenstein was Lehre und Prediger zu Heddernheim. $75.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231983
382 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223725
124 pp., spine torn and needs regluing. boards. good. collection of writings by Jewish leaders inclduing Max Levy Dorn Robert von Lieben Josef Trumpeldor Emil Lask Walther Heymann; note date of publication. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219313
224 pp.dj torn. Cloth. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 102039
224 pp.dj torn. Cloth. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 217528
36+146 pages in German and Hebrew; covers stained, Cyrus Gordon's copy. Cloth. Good condition. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228344
202 pp. Cloth. Very Good. Biographies of Jewish leaders who perished in the Shoah. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223787
164 pp. Cloth. good. Part of Horkheimer's Studies in Prejudice series. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 221640
164 pp. Cloth. good. Part of Horkheimer's Studies in Prejudice series. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 224820
295 pp. new intro by Robert Rosen. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232144
444 pp., some wear to dj. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Good basic history and describes life under the Nazi regime. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223834
8vo ,418+136 pages, pages yellow but not brittle, scarce title: first part in German and Hungarian, second part in Hebrew. Salo Baron's copy. library binding. Good condition. Guttmann was an important Hungarian Rabbi and Talmudic scholar , who taught at the Breslau Theological Seminary from 1921-1935. He died in 1942. $135.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225754
175 pp. Hardback & DJ. New. Written in 1939 while an exile in Japan philosopher's autobiography focusing on 1914-1936, meeting Heidegger, Barth, Spengler. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 227663
1st. 203 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223835
464 pp. covers disbound, spine cracked in half, boards worn and torn, foxing to endpapers, reading copy needing repair. Boards. Fair. Rosenbach 311. $125.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231039
318 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. Scientific approach to understand the unconscious roots of intolerance and prejudice. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217350
hinge starting crown bumped covers worn with tears 324 pages. Cloth. Good +. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 223062
297 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. new. $26.00.
Inventory ID #: 230900
47 pp. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235134
294 pp. crown and base of spine bumped, In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. $65.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235445
29 p. + Vita (2p.) Foxed heavily throughout, inscription on fep in Yiddish, tears to backstrip. Boards. Good. PhD Thesis defended before Zuch, Heinzelmann and Jacobson at Friedrich Wilhelm Univ. $85.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222407
158 pp. Paperback. Very Good. The Lucas family in rural village of Warden and their fate with the coming of the Nazis. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225602
70 pages stains to top corners large 8vo. Wrapper. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234625
241 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226052
about 500 pages. Wrapper. Very good. Fought in WW1 and WW2 became diplomat reviews his life military involvements and the politics first hand accounts of the 1930s and the rise of Nazism inscribed was consul of Paraguay in Germany i. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 232331
96 pages covers tears and stain, lacks part of spine, includes Viking press release about the book. Wrapper. Good. In defense of Jewish youth David Frankfurter who killed a Nazi leader in Davos. scarce item. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 223060
113 pp. Boards. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 223501
25 pp. events year by year during the NAzi regime, play based on the book. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Nach dem autobiographischen Bericht "Ich trug den gelben Stern" von Inge Deutschkorn. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228821
246 pp. dj torn. Boards with dj. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 225802
45-54 tausend. 694 pp. crown of spine torn, Berthold Viertel's copy. Hardcover. good. Exile writer. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 226049
242 pp plain brown coves. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 231283
cloth very good dj vg 248 pages. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 216239
320 pp. paperback. good. 185 refugees from Nazi Germany fround refuge in a temporary hostel near West Branch Iowa. Aided by Quakers. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subjects: Shoah, Exile
Inventory ID #: 221580
First edition. important collection of essays, leather spine frayed, foxing to endpapers, some dog eared pages, pencil underlined good reading copy , signature of Ernst Blass on fep in pencil ;important figure of German literary expressionism of early 20th century, "German Verlaine. Boards. Good condition. Essays about Rudolf Kassner, Soren Kierkegaard u. Regine Olsen, Novalis, Theodor Storm, Stefan George, Richard Beer-Hofmann, Lawrence Sterne, Paul Ernst. Concerning Blass Wikipedia writes: Ab Januar 1914 gab er seine von Weissbach verlegte literarisch-philosophische Monatszeitschrift Die Argonauten heraus, in der er neben eigenen Gedichten Beitrage von so unterschiedlichen Autoren wie Burschell und Kronfeld, Ernst Bloch, Leonard Nelson, Max Scheler, Gustav Radbruch, Walter Benjamin, Franz Werfel, Robert Musil, Rudolf Borchardt u.a. aufnahm. Weitere Plane machte der Krieg zunichte. $225.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232480
278 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. A study of the diferent biographies and interpretations of Hitler.Examines Hitler's place in history. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 229034
191 pages dj vg. Cloth. Very good condition. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 212298
263 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222935
First three volumes of the Yearbook, ;262 +184 +234 (Hebrew) Volume one only in Hebrew second year 96 pp + third year 114 pp in German also foxing to end papers, lacks spine, bound in one volume. Boards. Good. Abraham Moses Luncz (1854-1918) was born in Kovno and studied in Jerusalem at Etz Chaim Yeshivah. $500.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230794
704 pp dj slight tear. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $24.00.
Inventory ID #: 229124
33 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215114
148 pp cover illustration torn. Cloth. Good +. Wonderful drawings of Israel. $45.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 221549
third edition. 14+19 pages In English and Hebrew and 15 drawings, prisoners at Leibitz near Thorn, slight library marks. Wrapper. Good condition. $36.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 231374
pages yellowed, bottom corner of cover and first 6 or so pages are chipped. includes a number of black and white reproduced photographs. 59 pp. Wrapper. Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 234355
8vo 248 pp. paperback. Very Good. French underground leader. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 119508
8vo 248 pp. paperback. Very Good. French underground leader. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223403
207 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Short stories about life under the Nazis. Czech writer. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233426
165 pp. dj price-clipped. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Novel of the Holocaust, of Eur. born Jews with Amer. passports who fall into the hands of the Nazis when Italy is overrun. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233427
Holocaust memoir. 12mo 173 pp. Paperback. New. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233428
Novel of children survivors of the Holocaust after the War. 358 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233429
397 pp. Spanish Civil War. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 230341
160 pp. wrapper. Very Good. Reconnecting of Hamburg and Israel after the War. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 217089
12mo 55 pp. Paperback. good. $12.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231728
186 pp.reading copy ex library with markings covers worn. stiff wrap. Good. History, Economics and Political Science: Vol 1:No 1. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225960
exhibition catalog 35 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221048
365 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 222938
365 pp sfep. Cloth. Good +. A study of Czech-German relations, 1933-1962. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221922
